Back to bill feed
H.R. 137 (119th Congress)Committee
Sign in to get alertsTCJA Permanency Act
Read the record. Not the rhetoric.
See how your representatives voted on this bill.
DeepSyte matches this bill to the issues you care about and shows whether your reps' votes line up — not party, not press releases. Take the 2-minute values quiz to see your alignment.
Alignment with your views
Sign in and take the values quiz to see how this bill lines up with what you've said.
Summary
Official CRS summary
This bill makes permanent multiple federal tax provisions enacted in 2017 by the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.
The bill makes permanent the
individual tax rates of 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35%, and 37%;
increased standard deduction;
personal exemption allowance repeal;
exclusion from income of student loans discharged due to death or disability;
qualified business income tax deduction (199A tax deduction);
allowance of ABLE account contributions in excess of the annual gift tax exclusion amount;
base estate and gift tax exclusion amount of $10 million (adjusted annually); and
alternative minimum tax exemption and phaseout amounts for noncorporate taxpayers.
The bill makes permanent the child tax credit amounts of $2,000 per child and $500 for dependents, the $200,000 phaseout threshold ($400,000 for joint filers), and the refundable portion of the tax credit.
The bill expands the expenses eligible for tax-free withdrawals from qualified tuition plans (529 plans) to include additional expenses associated with homeschool and elementary and secondary schools (e.g., instructional materials, tutoring, test and enrollment fees, and educational therapies).
The bill permanently eliminates certain miscellaneous itemized deductions and makes permanent the
state and local tax deduction limit of $10,000 ($5,000 for married individuals filing separately),
mortgage interest tax deduction limit of $750,000 ($375,000 for married individuals filing separately),
limit on the deduction of cash charitable contributions to 60% of a taxpayer’s adjusted gross income, and
certain limits on casualty loss tax deductions.
The bill also permanently eliminates the exclusion from income for employer-reimbursed bicycle commuting expenses.
Values analysis
Sign in and take the values quiz to get a personalized read on how this bill lines up with your positions.
How your representatives voted
Sign in to see how your representatives voted on this bill.